Based on the properties of carrageenan, it is usually used as thickener, gelling agent, suspending agent, emulsifier and stabilizer in food industry. The production and application of these carrageenans have a great relationship with their rheological properties, so it is of great significance to accurately grasp the rheological properties of carrageenan and its variation under various conditions.
As a good coagulant, carrageenan can replace agar, gelatin and pectin. The jelly made of agar has low elasticity and high price; The disadvantage of gelatin jelly is that it has low freezing and thawing points and needs low temperature for preparation and storage; The disadvantage of using pectin is that it needs to add high solubility sugar and adjust the appropriate pH value to solidify. Carrageenan has no such disadvantages. The jelly made from carrageenan is elastic and water free. Therefore, it becomes a common gel for jelly.
Carrageenan as transparent fruit candy has been produced in China for a long time. It has strong fruit flavor, moderate sweetness, better transparency than agar, and lower price than agar. Adding carrageenan to general hard candy and soft candy can make the product taste smooth, more elastic, less viscous and more stable。
In the production of ice cream and ice cream, carrageenan can make the fat and other solid components evenly distributed, prevent the separation of milk components and the increase of ice crystals during the production and storage. It can make ice cream and ice cream delicate, smooth and delicious. In the production of ice cream, carrageenan can react with the cations in milk to produce unique gelation characteristics, which can increase the formability and anti melting property of ice cream, improve the stability of ice cream when the temperature fluctuates, and it is not easy to melt when placed.
Application of carrageenan in detergent, cosmetics and other daily chemical industry: the detergent added with carrageenan has better effect on preventing re contamination than methyl cellulose. In liquid detergent, it can improve its dispersibility and storage performance. In cosmetics, carrageenan is easily absorbed by skin, so it can be mixed with glycerin to make emollients. It can be used as an emulsifier in some emulsion and shampoo to lubricate the product and improve the stability of the emulsion.
Pharmaceutic aid (suspending agent); pharmaceutic aid (viscosity-increasing agent).