Calcium alginate has been around for years. More recently, it has been added to wound gels, hydrocolloids, and cleansers. Silver, a known antimicrobial agent, also has been added to many wound products, including calcium alginate. Unadulterated calcium alginate comes in the form of a flat square or mat (in many sizes) or a rope.
Calcium alginate is used as a visual accent in cosmetics. This is an alginate gel impregnated with an oily core material that can be pigmented or neutral in color. It can also be used to mask odor and adjust product viscosity.
Calcium Alginate is the calcium salt of alginic acid which functions as a stabilizer and thickener. the partial obtainment of calcium alg- inate by the reaction of the water-soluble alginate with calcium ions is used to obtain viscosity and gel formation. it is used in icings, imitation pulp, dessert gels, and fabricated fruits.
Calcium alginate (the cross-linked polymer) is used in wound dressings.
In pharmaceutical formulations, calcium alginate and calciumsodium alginate have been used as tablet disintegrants. The use of a high concentration (10%) of calcium-sodium alginate has been reported to cause slight speckling of tablets.