SODIUM LACTATE

Item No.: 00094
Sodium lactate has antimicrobial and antioxidant effects. It is used as a food additive as a safe organic preservative for fish, sausage, etc.Please leave your infomation, we will send some sample or case to you.
  • TYPE:
    ACIDULANTS
  • CAS:
    72-17-3
  • EINECS:
    200-772-0
  • HS CODE:
    29181100
Description Specification Applications
Description
product information
Sodium lactate has antibacterial and antioxidant properties. It is used as a food additive, as a safe organic preservative for fish, sausages, etc. Sodium lactate is a naturally occurring humectant and is a very effective moisturizer. It can be used in cosmetics such as aftershave. Sodium lactate has also been advocated for the treatment of bradycardia and asystole associated with complete heart block.
Basic information and chemical properties
form Colorless liquid, odorless
IF C 3 H 5 NaO 3
MW 342.29648
Melting point 17°C
Boiling point 110°C
Density 1.33
Refractive index 1.422-1.425
Solubility  Miscible with ethanol (95%), and with water
Storage temp. 2-8°C
Specification
ITEM STANDARD
Assay 76% - 84%
Fresh color Max 100apha
Putity %L+ Min 95
Sulphated ash Max 0.1%
Chloride Max 0.2%
Sulphate Max 0.25%
Iron Max 10 mg/kg
Arsenic Max 3 mg/kg
Lead Max 5 mg/kg
Mercury Max 1 mg/kg
Heavy Metals (as Pb) Max 10 mg/kg
Applications

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid that has a mild saline taste. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC3H5O3
Food Applications : It can be used as emulsifier, moisturizer, flavor improver, quality improver, antioxidant synergist and pH regulator. It can enhance flavor, inhibit the growth of pathogenic bacteria in food and prolong the shelf life of products;
Sodium lactate as food preservative, seasoning, antifreeze, moisturizer and so on, has been used in food industry in some foreign countries instead of sodium benzoate as preservative. Compared with sodium benzoate, sodium citrate and sodium sorbate, sodium lactate has incomparable advantages. Especially in meat products have the following significant effects: 1, extend shelf life: can extend 30% to 100%, or even longer; 2. Inhibit the growth of pathogenic bacteria in food, such as HT Escherichia coli, Listeria monocytogenes, Clostridium botulinum, so as to increase food safety; 3. Enhance and maintain the flavor of meat; 4. As a kind of salt, it can not only reduce the dosage of sodium chloride, but also make sodium lactate safer for patients with low salt heart disease, hypertension and kidney disease.
Pharmaceutical Applications: Sodium lactate is widely used in cosmetics, food products and pharmaceutical applications including parenteral and topical formulations. Therapeutically, sodium lactate is used in infusions as a component of Ringer-lactate solution; as a rehydrating agent; and as a carrier for electrolyte concentrates or medicines in perfusion/ infusion solutions.
Cosmetics Applications: Skin care products: sodium lactate is a natural moisturizing factor. One fourth of the ingredients in the stratum corneum of human skin are sodium lactate. Sodium lactate is used in cosmetics to form hydration film with other chemical components to prevent skin moisture volatilization, make skin in a relaxed and moist state, and prevent wrinkles. It is widely used as a moisturizer of skin care products. L-lactate can be used as a new generation of skin whitening agent, when combined with other skin whitening agents, it will produce synergistic effect.

Soaps and body washes: sodium lactate can be used as a moisturizer in a variety of bath products, such as body washes, bar soaps and moisturizers. It can be used as pH regulator in liquid soap, soap and shampoo. In addition, adding in bar soap can reduce the loss of moisture during storage, thus preventing the soap from cracking.
Oral care products: high solubility and moderate taste make calcium lactate a very suitable calcium source for oral care products, which not only makes teeth healthy, but also has anti scaling effect, and is widely used as anti scaling factor;
Hair care products: lactic acid is a natural component of hair. It can be used as a pH regulator in hair care products. Because it is more mild than other pH regulators, it can adjust the pH to weak acidity, improve the quality of hair and make it easier to comb.

Send your message to us