POLYSORBATE(TWEEN)

Item No.: 00129
Tween-20 is lauryl ester; Tween-60 is stearate; Tween-80 is oleic acid ester, which has emulsifying effect.
It can be used as a wetting agent for suspension. Nonionic surfactant.Please leave your infomation, we will send some sample or case to you.
  • TYPE:
    EMULSIFIERS
  • CAS:
    9005-67-8
  • EINECS:
    000-000-00
  • HS CODE:
    3402130090
Description Specification Applications
Description
PRODUCTS INFORMATION
Polysorbates are hydrophilic and nonionic surfactants. They are safe and nontoxic as emulsifier. Depending on the type of fatty acids, different types of polysorbates can be synthesized. Our range of polysorbates have a hydrophilic-lipophilic balance(HLB) between 9.6-16.7. They can dissolve or disperse in water, alcohol and other polar organic solvents, with the function of emulsification, solubilization and stabilization.
BASIC INFORMATION AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Form Oily liquid
MF C64H126O26
MW 0
Melting point 45-50 °C
Boiling point 802.68°C
Density 1.044 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
Refractive index n20/D 1.474
Vapor pressure  <10 hPa (20 °C)
Storage temp. Store at RT.
Specification
Model Chemical name Aicd value (mgKOH/g) Saponification value (mgKOH/g) Hydroxy value
(mgKOH/g)
HLB Value
T20 Polyoxyethylene (20)  sorbitan monolaurate ≤2.0 40-50 96-108 16.7
T21 Polyoxyethylene (4)  sorbitan monolaurate ≤3.0
 
100-115 225-255
           
13.3
 
T40 Polyoxyethylene (20)  sorbitan monopalmitate ≤2.0
 
41-52 90-107 15.6
 
T60 Polyoxyethylene (20)  sorbitan monostearate ≤2.0 45-55 81-96 14.9
T61 Polyoxyethylene (4)  sorbitan monostearate ≤3.0 95-115 165-195 9.6
T65 Polyoxyethylene (20)  sorbitan tristearate ≤2.0 88-98 44-60 10.5
T80 Polyoxyethylene (20)  sorbitan monooleate ≤2.0 45-55 65-80 15
T81 Polyoxyethylene (5)  sorbitan monooleate ≤2.0 95-105 135-165 10
T85 Polyoxyethylene (20)  sorbitan trioleate ≤2.0 83-98 40-60 11
 
 
 
 
Applications

Tween series products are widely used in food, cosmetics, medicine and other industries as emulsifiers. The emulsifier which is suitable for various emulsions can be used in combination with the dish.

Food: it is widely used in cake oil, bread improver and various drinks to emulsify, stabilize and foam.

Cosmetics: can be stable emulsified various oils and fats, high HLB value Twain is also used as flavor solubilizer, mild detergent, low HLB value Twain has special emulsifier for mineral oil;

Pharmaceutical accessories: solubilization, emulsification, lubricant

Other industries: textile auxiliaries (oil agent, softener), coating auxiliaries

Send your message to us